Thursday November 19 2020
Online
8h30
Opening Statement
9h00
Plenary conference
Analays Alvarez Hernandez and Louise Vigneault
9h45
Question period
10h00
Break
10h15
Panel 1 : Queer and feminist geographies
Toward an International Feminist Media Network: the Videoletters Project
Lexington, Davis,
Diseuses de sorts: Dispositifs artistiques de fortune en temps de confinement (espaces vituels, espaces magiques, espaces politiques)
Ophélie Naessens & Cynthia Montier,
Queer Notions of the Family in Photographic Representation of Hijras
Iraboty Kazi,
11h15
Question period
11h45
Lunch
13h30
Panel 2 : Space claims
Samuel Daniell, African Scenery and Animal (1804) et l’appropriation de la colonie du Cap
Aurélie Bezacier,
Les justes milieux / création anthropologique et transdisciplinarités
Annabelle Fouquet,
The Fall of Aztlan
Jose Luis Benavides,
14h45
Question period
15h15
Break
15h30
Panel 2 (next)
Black Geographies and Photographic Archives: The Alvin D. McCurdy fonds
Rachel Lobo,
16h10
Question period
16h30
Jovial discussion
Friday November 20 2020
Online
9h00
Panel 3 : The fictional space
La substance de l’heure est un train de banlieue : une exploration de la contrainte spatio-temporelle sur le geste d’écriture
Fanny Brossard Charbonneau,
Une Question de présence : impacts et interprétation de la non-figuration dans les œuvres de fiction interactive
Jesse Aidyn Dugas,
9h45
Question period
10h05
Break
10h20
Panel 3 (next)
Diminishing Islands: Envisioning utopia amid our climate crisis
Caroline Hatfield,
“DAU” as heterotopia: Representation and construction of space in Ilya Khrzhanovsky’s post-cinematic universe
Alexandre Zaezjev,
11h05
Question period
11h25
Lunch
13h00
Panel 4 : The representation and construction of space
Expérience architecturale et image vidéoludique : le geste ludique comme construction de l’espace
Rosane Lebreton,
The Wolf at the Door: The Permeable Door as an Instrument of Power Subversion in Honoré de Balzac’s Novels
Rachel Green,
Spaces and Christian Spirituality in Early Modern Dutch Visual Culture
Reilly Shwab,
14h05
Question period
14h35
Break
14h50
Panel 4 (next)
Street view: le temps de l’image-algorithme
Katia Andrea Morales Gaitan,
Festen - Lorsque la performance filmique construit une polyphonie des espaces
Clara Bich,
15h35
Question period
15h55
Jovial discussion
Saturday November 21 2020
Online
9h30
Panel 5: Privacy and mobility
Habiter les maisons abandonnées. Fragilité et habitabilité
Estelle Grandbois-Bernard,
Movement and sensorial Data – Artistic Approaches
Jasmin Kathöfer,
Musicien.ne en temps de pandémie ou l’intime à découvert
Elsa Fortant, Michel Duchesneau, Irina Kirchberg, Émilie Lesage, Pierre-Luc Moreau & Héloïse Rouleau,
10h35
Question period
11h05
Lunch
13h00
Panel 6: Music and sound
L'instrumentalisation des opéras de Giacomo Puccini par le régime fasciste italien (1922-1943): le cas de Turandot
Matilde Legault,
Texturologie vibratoire : espace urbain, skateboard et transposition sensorielle
Maxime Boutin,
13h40
Question period
14h00
Break
14h15
Panel 6 (next)
Sonic matter(s): New Materialism and Uncommon Sounds in Common Spaces
Angus Tarnawsky,
Study for a cosmic city
Julian Scordato,
14h45
Question period
15h05
Closing Cocktail